Saturday, 9 April 2016

Structure of the Luftwaffe. Part 3 - Luftflotte 3

Luftflotte 3 was formed on 1 February 1939 from Luftwaffengruppenkommando 3 in Munich and
redesignated Luftwaffenkommando West (Air Command West) on 26 September 1944. This Luftwaffe detachment was based in German-occupied areas of Northern France, the Netherlands, Belgium, and Vichy France, to support the Axis power's forces in area. Its command offices were in Paris, France (on 26 June 1944).


Link to interactive version of the map: LINK


Oberbefehlshaber:


Gen Feldm Hugo Sperrle, 1.2.1939 - 23.8.1944



Gen Ob Otto Dessloch, 23.8.1944 - 22.9.1944



Gen Lt Alexander Holle, 22.9.1944 - 26.9.1944


Chef des Stabes:


Gen Maj Maximilian Ritter von Pohl, 1.2.1939 - 10.6.1940



Oberst Günther Korten, 11.6.1940 - 31.12.1940



Gen Maj Karl Koller, 1.1.1941 - 23.8.1943



Gen Lt Hermann Plocher, 1.10.1943 - 26.9.1944



Command headquarters location

1 February1939 - August 1939 in München
August 1939 - September 1939 in Roth, near Nürnberg
September 1939 - June 1940 in Bad Orb (Germany)
June 1940 - August 1944 in Paris
August 1944 - 2nd September 1944 Arlon (Belgium)
2nd September 1944 - 26th September 1944 Mannheim-Sandhofen (Germany)

Controlled the following units during the war:

I. Fliegerkorps, 10.1939 - 15.5.1940 and end.8.1940 - 5.1941
II. Fliegerkorps, 22.9.1939 - 7.1940 and 12.1943-8.1944
IV. Fliegerkorps, 7.1940 - 5.1941
V. Fliegerkorps, 10.1939 - 5.1941
VIII. Fliegerkorps, 13.5.1940 - end.8.1940
IX. Fliegerkorps, 5.1941 - 9.1944
X. Fliegerkorps, 1.4.1944 - 5.9.1944
II. Jagdkorps, 9.1943 - 9.1944
2. Flieger-Division, 1.1944 - 7.1944
5. Flieger-Division, 2.1939 - 10.1939
6. Flieger-Division, 2.1939 - 10.1939
Fliegerführer Atlantik, 3.41 - 1.4.44
Höherer Jagdfliegerführer West, 1942 - 9.43
Jagdfliegerführer 2, 5.1941 - 1942
Jagdfliegerführer 3, 1.1940 - 1942
Jagdfliegerführer Süddeutschland, 2.1943 - mid.1943?
Jagdfliegerführer Südfrankreich, late 1942 - 9.1943
Luftgau-Kommando VII, 10.1937 - 21.3.1941
Luftgau-Kommando XII, 10.1937 - 21.3.1941 (Flak only, rest from 1.1.1943)
Luftgau-Kommando XIII, 10.1937 - 30.1.1941
Luftgau-Kommando Belgien-Nordfrankreich, 5.1941 - 9.1944
Luftgau-Kommando Holland, 5.1941 - 1.1944
Luftgau-Kommando Westfrankreich, 6.1940 - 9.1944
Luftgaustab z.b.V. 3, 4.1940 - 6.1940
Luftgaustab z.b.V. 16, 4.1940 - 6.1940
I. Flakkorps, 10.1939 - 9.1940
II. Flakkorps, 12.1940-3.1941?
III. Flakkorps, 2.1944 - 9.1944
-----------------------------------------
Luftnachrichten-Regiment 3
Luftnachrichten-Regiment 13
Luftnachrichten-Regiment 23